Gambel's Quail

(Callipepla gambelii)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home



gambelii

Callipepla gambelii
Photo by Dan Cowell


Scientific Information

Other Names: Gambel Quail, Desert Quail, Top-knot Quail, Arizona Quail

Subspecies: Paul Johnsgard describes seven subspecies, all of which are similar and I don't believe that the subspecies are differetiated in captive populations. C. g. gambelii, C. g. sana, C. g. igoscens, C. g. pembertoni, C. g. fulvipectus, C. g. stephensi, C. g. friedmanni.

Range: Southwestern United States and parts of Mexico. Gambel's Quail have also been successfully introduced to Lanai and Hawaii in the Hawaiian Archipelago.

Habitat: Arid desert scrub.

Status in Wild: The wild population in the US is considered stable despite habitat loss and being extensively hunted.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Myles Lamont; 3-4, Dan Cowell.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home