Swinhoe's Pheasant

(Lophura swinhoii)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home


Swinhoe, WPA Photo

Lophura swinhoii
Photographer Credit Unknown


Scientific Information

Other Names: Formosan Pheasant, Blue Pheasant

Subspecies: None recognized.

Range: Mountains of central Taiwan.

Habitat: Forests.

Status in Wild: At one time, the wild population was in danger of extinction with under 200 birds remaining. Fifty years later, thanks to protection, national park establishment and a reintroduction of captive-bred birds, wild numbers are now stable in Taiwan.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-4, Roman Kmicikewycz; 5, Jan Harteman; 6-8, Bud & RoxAnn Riggs.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home