Reeves Pheasant
(Syrmaticus reevesii)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home


female

Syrmaticus reevsii
Photo by Bruce Craig


Scientific Information

Other Names: Long-tailed Pheasant

Subspecies: None.

Range: Central China, range has been greatly reduced. Unsuccessful attempts to introduce into North America, Hawaii, England and France. Birds are still released in these areas for sport, but breeding information is unknown.

Habitat: Forested mountains.

Status in Wild: The wild population is declining, perhaps fewer than 2,000 individuals still exist in what is left of the original range. Destruction of habitat and overhunting primary threats.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-3, Myles Lamont; 4, Jan Harteman; 5-8, Roman Kmicikewycz; 9, Michael Baker.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a NEW window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home