Salvadori's Pheasant

(Lophura inornata)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home



Lophura inornata


Scientific Information

Other Names: Sumatran Pheasant

Subspecies: The extremely rare Aceh L. hoogerwerfi from northern Sumatra is sometimes considered a subspecies. The nominate race, inornata is found in southwestern Sumatra.

Range: Sumatra

Habitat: Montane Rainforests

Status in Wild: Salvadori have a very small range and wild population which is threatened by habitat destruction. Considered vulnerable by BirdLife International.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-4, Peter Stubbs, 5, Myles Lamont.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home