Bar-tailed Pheasant

(Syrmaticus humiae)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home



Syrmaticus humiae
Photo by Roman Kmicikewycz


Scientific Information

Other Names: Hume's Pheasant, Black-necked Bar-tailed Pheasant

Subspecies: Hume's (S. h. humiae) and Burmese (S. h. burmanicus).

Range: Northeastern India, northern Burma (Myanmar) and Thailand, southwestern China.

Habitat: Open forests.

Status in Wild: Listed as endangered, actual population and status uncertain.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Lorenz Krassnitzer; 2-4, Roman Kmicikewycz.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home