Crestless Fireback Pheasant

(Lophura erythropthalma)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home


Lophura erythropthalma
Photo by Jeff Berger


Scientific Information

Other Names: Rufous-tailed Pheasant

Subspecies: Two, the Malay (Lophura erythrophthalma erythrophthalma) and the Bornean (L. e. pyronota).

Range: Malayan Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo.

Habitat: Tropical forests.

Status in Wild: Not well known, but believed to be vulnerable due to extensive habitat loss.







<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4

Photo Credits
(l to r):1, Jeff Berger; 2, Mel Royal; 3-4, Myles Lamont.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home