Bruijn's Brush-turkey

(Aepypodiu bruijnii)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home




Aepypodiu bruijnii
Photo by


Scientific Information

Other Names: Waigeo brushturkey

Subspecies: None.

Range: Waigeo, an island in West Papua province of eastern Indonesia.

Habitat: Mountain forests

Status in Wild: This bird is threatened by hunting, ongoing habitat loss, small population size and a limited range. It was formerly classified as a Vulnerable species by the IUCN.[2] But new research has shown it to be rarer than it was believed. Consequently, it was uplisted to Endangered status in 2008.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, ?;



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a NEW window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home