cline01 (1K)

Sooty Grouse
(Dendragapus fuliginosus)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)



Scientific Information

The Blue Grouse was recently split into two species, the coastal Sooty Grouse Dendragapus fuliginosus and the interior Dusky Grouse Dendragapus obscurus. Details from the AOU, - Forty-seventh Supplement to the American Ornithologists' Union Check-list of North American Birds.

Other Names: Blue Grouse, Coastal Grouse

Subspecies: D. f. fuliginosus, D. f. sitkensis, D. f. sierrae and D. f. howardi.

Range: Western North America, from Southeastern Alaska to the southern Sierra Nevada Mountains in California.

Habitat: Varied, forest edges and open canopy.

Status in Wild: Fluctuating population; howardi is decreasing due to habitat loss.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Andrew Hunt.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1