Hungarian Partridge

(Perdix perdix)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home



Grey Partridge

Perdix perdix
Photo by Bruce Craiq


Scientific Information

Other Names: Grey Partridge, Hun, English Partridge, Bohemian Partridge, European Partridge.

Subspecies: P. p. perdix, P. p. hispaniensis, P. p. armoricana, P. p. sphagnetorum, P. p. lucida, P. p. canescens and P. p. robusta.

Range: Great Britain, Northern Spain, France and Italy east through Europe into Turkey, Russia and western Siberia. Introduced throughout the world and well established in the United States.

Habitat: Prefers open areas, farmlands and brush.

Status in Wild: Common in the original range; declining in the US.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Mark Wagoner; 2-4, Jan Harteman; 5, François Lapointe.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home