Himalayan Snowcock

(Tetraogallus himalayensis)

Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home



Tetraogallus himalayensis
Photo by


Scientific Information

Other Names: Tetraogalle de l'Himalaya (French), Himalaja-Konigshuhn (German), Gimalayskya ular (Russian)

Subspecies: There are five races - T. h. sewerzowi, T. h. incognitus, T. h. himalayensis, T. h. koslowi and T. h. grombczewskii.

Range: Central Asia, from central and northern Afganistan east through northern Pakistan, northwestern India to Nepal; also in Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and eastern China. Has been introduced into Nevada. Some reports state that they are thriving and well established in the Ruby Mountains, others state that they did not establish and less than 200 birds remain there.

Habitat: Mountainous areas to 17,000 feet.

Status in Wild: Believed to be stable and locally common in some areas.



<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Francois Bernar; 2-3, Roman Kmicikewycz.



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Additional Info Image Gallery Links Bibliography Species Home